Imitation Jewellery, Home Supplies, Ceramic Products, Gifts-Handicrafts,Food-Agro Products Exporters based at India.

Bishop's Weed (Ajwain)

Bishop’s Weed (Ajwain) belongs to the same family such as caraway, dill as well as cumin. In India it is called bishop’s weed, ova or carom. The ajwain seeds are mostly found in the state of Madhya Pradesh in India, now popularly known as Chhattisgarh. The herb is also grown in the home garden. It is also known for its medicinal value in countries East Asia.

constituents include an essential oil called thymol which constitutes 35-60% of The essential oil (2.5 to 5% in the dried fruits).There is also α-pinene, p-cymene, limonene and γ-terpinene found in the seed. Ajwain seeds consist of moisture, protein, fat, minerals, fiber, carbohydrates, calcium, phosphorus, iron, carotene, thiamin, riboflavin and niacin. Thymol, the essential oil obtained from ajwain has local anaesthetic and anti-bacterial and antifungal properties. The oil of ajwain is an almost colourless to brownish liquid with characteristic odour and a sharp hot taste.

Scientific Name: Trachyspermum ammi Sprague, Carum copticum Hiern, Sison ammi L.
Other Names: Ammi, Ajowan, Carom seeds, Ajowan caraway, Adiowan, Indischer Kümmel, Sisone, Aiova, Phak chi, Ajawa, Jawain, Javano, Joan, Yavan, Juani, Vamu, Omum, Ajowain

Healing Properties:

Bishop’s weed or Ajwain has stimulant, carminative, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antiseptic, antiparasitic, diaphoretic, expectorant, diuretic, and aphrodisiac properties. It can be combined with fennel seeds, dried ginger and salt to improve digestion and increase appetite.

Moreover, Bishop’s weed (Ajwain) benefits in respiratory disorders like pneumonia, emphysema, bronchitis, etc. Furthermore, when combined with certain other herbs, it serves as an efficient natural home remedy for kidney stones and water retention. Ajwain helps increase perspiration and is often used as a stimulating decongestant. In fact, its seed extracts are used in cough medicines.

Besides, it is also used to relieve chest pain (angina). Another benefit of Bishop’s weed is that it can be applied on skin to heal vitiligo and psoriasis.This herb is an excellent nerve tonic and helps reduce menstrual cramps. Ajwain oil works as a wonderful muscle relaxer.

The seeds contain high concentrations of essential oil, particularly thymol. Due to this constituent, raw Bishop’s weed smells somewhat like thyme. However, it is more aromatic and less subtle in taste as compared to thyme. Sourced from trusted vendors, our range is appreciated for its excellent Quality, customized packaging and apt pricing.

Inquire about Bishop's Weed (Ajwain)



Gallery


Share |
« Go Back